Cats are much more like their wild ancestors than wild dogs are to dogs, and therefore cats are probably even more domesticated than they have become in recent times. As they slowly adapted to living with humans, cats became more accepting of all humans and became less sociable with each other, but there’s no solid evidence that they’ve changed very much over the last couple of thousand years. Domestic cats are generally used for a variety of purposes and in the wild cats have even been found living in trees to avoid being prey to large carnivores. The majority of today’s domestic cats live in cages at home.
All feline families are classified as carnivores, which means that most of them kill their prey using their teeth. Lynx is one of three feline families with a special name – Ilexa lynx. Other members of this family are Cheetah, Eurasian Lynx and Masked Lynx. All these feline families are known for their unique behavior and all have evolved apart from the other cats. Among these cats, the Bobcat is the only one to prey on small animals.
Lynx is perhaps the only feline that kills its prey by ripping its neck. In fact, it preys mostly on smaller mammals including hares, voles and rodents, although it also takes birds, fish and monkeys for its dinner. Besides eating small animals, lynx prefers eating fish and other meats. A single successful hunt can consume an average sized rabbit.
Bobcats have well developed front paws and claws, giving them good strong claws for gripping onto objects. Their strong hands are suitable for picking up small objects, while their strong jaws are suited to take down bigger prey. They are nocturnal hunters who mostly stalk their prey during the night and pounce when they hear or sense its movement. They generally stay at a distance of more than eight feet to make stalking easy.
Lynx is smaller in size than most other feline carnivores and weighs just over seven hundred to seven hundred pounds, excluding their undercoat. Apart from cats, lynx is the only wild cat listed as a game species in the Western Red Sea. It lives primarily in Egypt, Israel and Jordan, though it is believed to be confined to the southern portions of the Sinai Peninsula and Golan Heights. It is considered endangered in some portions of its territory in Israel, while its population in the Yarmouk Desert has been largely isolated from other local populations.
Owing to its severe shyness, lynx usually mates in captivity. Its fertility is nearly 50 percent lower than that of other wild cats. The recent increase in tourism has led to an increase in the number of pelts traded annually. Though not critically endangered yet, it has been declared as critically endangered in certain parts of its territory.